St Mary's Church, Caldicot

Cyfeirnod MapST48NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Sir Fynwy
CymunedCaldicot
CyfnodCanoloesol
Disgrifiad

St Mary's Church was built in the Gothic Decorated style and is of long-wall entry type. A prominent feature of this Church is the integral tower.

The church consists of a nave, chancel, north aisle, central tower, and south porch and vestry. The nave and chancel are thought to date from the 14th-century, the south porch and tower are considered to be early 16th-century in date, and the north aisle probably C15, although this was altered during major restoration work carried out in 1859. Further alterations took place in the 20th century. The church is constructed primarily of local grained limestone with conglomerate and coarse red sandstone, with a red tiled roof. Yellow sandstone dressings, with Bath limestone, were used for Victorian work. The surviving Perpendicular 5-bay arcade nave roof is medieval in date, all others date to the 19th century.

Documentary evidence indicates that there were painted texts on all walls, although none survive. An old print of the interior shows elaborate texts on all the walls in Victorian black-letter (including a decalogue flanking the western crossing arch plus the text 'If ye love me keep my commandments') and Victorian Gothic decoration above the arches.  Other paintings included red rosettes/roses on the chamfers of the west arch, with blue/green wash in the recess and red and blue floral trail on a moulding on the east arch, and an elaborate pattern, shown on a historic postcard, of elaborate patterning on the dado, and bands of floral and leaf pattern around the arch, enclosing the text described above.  The date is unknown but they are assumed to be Victorian.