Blackfriars Priory (Dominican), Bute Park

Cyfeirnod MapST17NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Caerdydd
CymunedCastle (Cardiff)
Math O SaflePRIORDY
Disgrifiad
Following excavations, in 1887, the plan of the Dominican Priory was laid out in dwarf brick walls as part of the landscaping of Bute Park (Nprn301558).

These wall trace a complex, measuring c.76m north-south by 55m, laid out about a cloister, with the conventual church on the south and a second court to the north.

The Priory was established in 1242 and following dissolution in 1538, was let out as a low-status multiple-occupancy complex, being demolished in the early 19th century.

(source Os495card; ST17NE4)
RCAHMW AP955172/46, 51
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesReport entitled "Blackfriars Priory, Bute Park, Cardiff. Archaeological Evaluation" produced by Dr Iestyn Jones and Dr Amelia Pannett of Archaeology Wales for Bute Park Restoration Project. Report No 1062, May 2012.