Nant Torclawdd, House Site

Cyfeirnod MapSN87SE
Hen SirRadnorshire
CymunedRhayader
Math O Safle
Disgrifiad
A denuded long hut, which has two internal cells and sits on a levelled terrace cut into a moderate slope. The building is reduced to low, earth and stone wall bases, no more than 0.4m high and as much as 1.5m wide at the gable ends. It is on a north-northeast to south-southwest alignment, measuring 10m long by 5m wide. The terrace is slightly larger, being 12m long and up to 7m wide, with the west-northwestern edge cut into the hillslope. There is evidence of a low bank enclosing three sides of the terrace, presumably some form of drainage hood, with the east-southeast side being left open. The entrance(s) must have been in the east-southeast side, but are no longer visible.

There is a well-preserved earthwork enclosure, NPRN 502684, approximately 10m to the northeast and some evidence of lazy bed cultivation, NPRN 502685, approximately 150m to the south-southwest. Aerial photographs seem to show that there may also be denuded cultivation ridges on the natural terrace on which this long hut and associated enclosure sit, but this was not evident on the ground when visited in 2009, despite low sunlight. Vegetation cover was grazed grass.

J.J. Hall, Trysor, 15 October 2009