Neuadd Farm

Cyfeirnod MapSO06SE
Hen SirRadnorshire
CymunedPenybont
Math O SafleFFERM
Disgrifiad
Neuadd is a farmstead north of Cefnllys Castle with a 17th century farmhouse of lobby-entry type (NPRN 81426) and a scatter of 19th century farmbuildings, including a stable (NPRN 97823), cartshed (NPRN 97824) and cowshed. 'Old Barn' and 'New Barn' are detached ranges to the north-east. The house appears to have stood within area of medieval park (Nprn24586). The Court Leets of Ceffnlys Borough were held in the house until the mid 19th century.

The farmhouse is a two storey, single range with two later rear gabled wings set either side of a centrally placed lean-to section. Built of rubble walls with roughcast render, a substantially raised roof line, and a slate roof with roof lights. There is a large stone ridge stack to the left of centre with distinctive over-sailing courses and vertical ribbed detail (partially obscured by the later roof) and an enclosed porch. Internally there are large back-to-back open fireplaces. The eastern room fireplace has moulded (double ogee) stone jambs and a moulded timber lintel. There are exposed beams with straight cut and scroll stops. Two plain later staircases have boarded undersides and scratch moulded handrails. There are studwork partitions and flagstone floors.

Reference: NMR site files; Cadw listed building database.