Pilleth Court Farm Buildings, Whitton

Cyfeirnod MapSO26NE
Hen SirRadnorshire
CymunedWhitton
Math O SafleADEILAD ALLAN
C19th courtyard group E. of Pilleth Court (NPRN 81127). List description (1992).

Series of farm buildings located around a planned courtyard range. To the east lie 19th century, one-and-a-half storey cowhouses constructed of coursed stone rubble blocks, with slate roofs, and with weatherboarded lofts to all but that to the extreme right (bull box). This is stone built to the eaves with slit ventilators and with a slatted timber window. There are ten other openings, those to the left with blue brick dressings and cambered heads.

To the south of the courtyard range is a five-bay barn with central threshing bay. This is built of coursed stone rubble with a tin roof, and early 19th centiury (?) pegged tie beam trusses with diagonal braces.

On the north of the courtyard is a range of 19th century, one-and-a-half storey, carthorse stables built again of coursed stone rubble blocks, with slate roofs, slit ventilators to left, and stone cambered heads to doors and windows.
(Source; Cadw listing database) S Fielding RCAHMW