Llampha Court, Building Foundations

Cyfeirnod MapSS97SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Bro Morgannwg
CymunedEwenny
Math O SafleLLWYFAN ADEILAD
Disgrifiad
1. Earthworks of a rectilinear enclosure, having remains of an E-W range within, apparent on APs: the enclosure, c.100m E-W by 75m, appears to be defined by two concentric circuits, c.5.0-10m appart, missing on the E where they may be obscurred by a current field boundary; the internal range, c.55m by 15m, appears to consist of a W block having an addition on the E; the walls on the E are clearly defined, on the W presenting as an inarticulate mound.
The line of the field boundaries N & S of the enclosure appear to follow E-W earthwork linear features, c.160m appart.
Further, apparently similar features lie some 200m to the W (Nprn15338).
J.Wiles 26.01.04

2. Building foundation platform, measuring approx 60m in length by 25m wide, orientated east-west. The building platform lies centrally within the outer rectangular enclosure. The enclosure comprises a broad ditch to the north, with a bank on the southern side. The east and west banks of the enclosure are not so clearly defined.
Photographed during aerial reconnaissance by RCAHMW on 8th Dec 2010.
L. Osborne, 11th Mar 2011.