Llanymynech Quarry

Cyfeirnod MapSJ22SE
Hen SirMontgomeryshire
CymunedCarreghofa
Math O SafleCHWAREL
Disgrifiad

Llanymynech quarry is situated on the south side of Llanymynech Hill. The quarry was active during the 18th and 19th centuries. Limekilns were in existence along the lower edge of the quarry by at least 1753, although the main period of working followed the opening of the Ellesmere Canal in 1796. The limestone was either burnt on site or in a large number of canalside kilns. The resulting quicklime was used as an agricultural fertiliser and for lime putty. Limestone was also important as a flux in the steel industry. Production ceased by the 1920s.

Reference: CPAT HER, 2001.

LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfCPAT - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust ReportsClwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Report No 1313 entitled: 'Caves of North-East Wales: Archaeological Assessment 2014-2015' prepared by Richard Hankinson 2015.
application/pdfCPAT - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust ReportsClwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Report No 1320 entitled: 'Walton Basin, Radnorshire: Geophysical Survey and Excavations 2014-15' prepared by Richard Hankinson 2015.