Castell Gyrn, Llanbedr

Cyfeirnod MapSJ15NE
Hen SirDenbighshire
CymunedLlanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd
Math O Safle
Cyfnod20fed Ganrif
Disgrifiad

Stone built castle folly built in four phases between 1977 and 1994 by John Taylor of Chapman Taylor Partners. Initial planning approval was rejected but later accepted on appeal that was supported by Sir Clough Williams-Ellis, Lord Esher, and the North Wales Society of Architects. Featured in House and Garden magazine in 1979. ‘Composed of four storeys, it contains three bedrooms, two bathrooms and the two-foot thick walls were built of locally salvaged stone.’ A plaque by Jonah Jones bearing the names of the stonemasons is built into the wall. The building, which has solar panels on the battlements, received a Civic Trust Award in 1980. The building was put on sale in 2016 with an asking price of £3.9m.