Blaen-Glasffrwd, Structure II

Cyfeirnod MapSN76SE
CymunedYstrad Fflur
Math O SafleADEILAD ALLAN
Disgrifiad
The collapsed remains of a small stone built rectangular outbuilding most likely a shelter or store. The structure measures 5m east-west by 4m north-south and stands 0.4m high, with an entrance in its west end.

To the north of this structure are two other ruins (NPRN: 5127 and 31478) which may well be associated with this structure and thus forms a small medieval/post medieval complex. The remains of a trackway running down the hillside directly to the east of the complex and emerging at the shelter/store may also be associated with this complex. This site was suveyed by RCAHMW in 2005 as part of a wider landscape survey of the Blaen-Glassffrwyd area. The survey plan is currently in progress.

Site visited by LB and DKL - March 2005

Louise Barker, RCAHMW, 27th April 2005
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/rtfDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionRCAHMW digital survey archive coversheet, from a GPS survey of an area of the Blaen-Glasffrwd landscape, carried out as part of the RCAHMW contribution to the Strata Florida Landscape Project (Lampeter University), by Louise Barker, 03/2005.