Castle Cinema, Worcester Place, Swansea

Cyfeirnod MapSS69SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Swansea
CymunedCastle (Swansea)
Math O SafleSINEMA
Cyfnod20fed Ganrif
Disgrifiad

The Castle Cinema at Worcester Place, Swansea, was designed by Thomas, Meager and Jones, and opened on 14th December 1913 by Castle and Central Cinemas Ltd. The cinema was erected on the site of Swansea's first Town Hall. It is one of only two Welsh cinemas cited as being of national significance in David Atwell’s Cathedrals of the Movies (1981). Despite substantial alterations it remains an important example of an early, purpose-built cinema. The building also lies near the Grade I listed Swansea Castle and within the Wind Street Conservation Area.

The cinema was modernised in 1967, and new owner, Welmore Cinema Co. Ltd, took over in the 1970s. Circle Cinemas of Cardiff acquired a lease for the building and subsequently renamed it the Filmcenta in 1982. The cinema closed in 1991, the final movie shown being Doc Hollywood. The building has been used for a Laser combat game since the 1990s but in 2021 the building was put up for sale, and plans made to refurbish and extend the building to house student flats and commercial units.

Meilyr Powel, RCAHMW. January 2024.