Llanbedr

Cyfeirnod MapSH52NE
Hen SirMerioneth
CymunedLlanbedr
Math O SaflePENTREF
CyfnodAmlgyfnod
Disgrifiad

The village of Llanbedr originally small, grew as a result of the local slate quarrying industry. It is centred around the parish church of St Peter's (Nprn 43897), which is largely 15th and 16th century and has medieval timberwork. During the 18th and into the 19th century, the village of Llanbedr was the home of the Brutes, a family of stonemasons noted for their ornate and lavishly-coloured wall memorials.

Llanbedr is the birthplace of Colonel John Jones, one of the judges at the trial of King Charles I, and one of the signitaries , for which he was hanged, drawn and quartered in 1660 for his part in the execution of Charles.

Llanbedr has an airfield (Nprn 308215) which operated from 1941 until 2004.

RCAHMW, 2009.

The primary school at Llanbedr is described as an ‘early 20th century school, typical of Deakin & Howard Jones, with big arched windows in red terracotta’ in Halsalm, R., Orbach J., and Voelcker, A., (2009) The Buildings of Wales: Gwynedd (p. 620). In 2016, the Welsh medium school had 48 pupils aged between 4 and 11 (Estyn).

RCAHMW, 4 August 2021