Monmouth

Cyfeirnod MapSO51SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Sir Fynwy
CymunedMonmouth
Math O SafleTREF
CyfnodAmlgyfnod
Disgrifiad
The town of Monmouth sits at the confluence of the Rivers Wye, Monnow and Trothy. It is believed to have been the site of the Romano-British mining settlement, Blestium, and this is further supported by a number of Roman coin hoards discovered in the area. Following the Norman Conquest the area was identified as being of strategic importance, owing to its location on the Welsh-English border, on the trading routes to all parts of Wales and into the mid-regions of England. William FitzOsbern began work on Monmouth Castle (NPRN 93473) in 1067, around which the town developed, further encouraged by the establishment of the Benedictine Priory (NPRN 13001) in 1101, in which Geoffrey of Monmouth is likely to have been educated. The town was enclosed by earthwork and stone defences (NPRN 306510 & 33168) during the following centuries, and bridges began to be constructed across the town's rivers (NPRN 24219, 24214 and 24231).
The earliest surviving charter preserving the rights and privileges of the town dates to 1549, however, Monmouth had long had market town status, and had a bustling trade with potteries, tanneries, nail-making and cappers? workshops, and the trade history of the town is enforced by such features as the Market Cross (NPRN 32883) and Market Hall (NPRN 31976).

Source: National Gazetteer (1868)

K Steele, RCAHMW, 19 January 2009
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfFAPA - Foundations Archaeology Projects ArchiveReport of an archaeological watching brief at Victoria Dairy, Monmouth, carried out by Foundations Archaeology in 2002. Reference: VDM02Wb.
application/pdfBMA - Black Mountains Archaeology CollectionReport from an Archaeological Watching Brief for 100, Hereford Road, Monmouth, carried out by Black Mountains Archaeology in 2021. Report No. 218.
application/pdfBMA - Black Mountains Archaeology CollectionReport from an Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment and ASIDOHL2 on a Proposed Bridge North of Existing Wye Bridge, Monmouth, carried out by Black Mountains Archaeology in 2021. Report No. 237.
application/pdfFAPA - Foundations Archaeology Projects ArchiveReport of an archaeological excavation at Victoria Dairy, Monmouth, carried out by Foundations Archaeology in 2002. Reference: VDM02Ex.