Llanfair Caereinion

Cyfeirnod MapSJ10NW
Hen SirMontgomeryshire
CymunedLlanfair Caereinion
Math O SafleTREF
CyfnodAmlgyfnod
Disgrifiad
The small market town of Llanfair Caereinion, in the county of Montgomeryshire, developed at an important crossing point on the River Banw and at the crossroads of important routes from the coast to Shrewsbury.

The church occupies a central position within the town. Burgage plots lining the main streets form a triangle around the medieval churchyard. To the north of the church is a holy well dedicated to St. Mary which may have had pre-Christian origins. The well was restored with funds from the Prince of Wales Trust in 1990, and set within an enclosed garden. A War Memorial is set into the south wall of the churchyard, in High Street.

Llanfair Caereinion Public Hall, Institute and Library was built in 1913 as a gift by Mrs. Edward Davies, mother of David Davies, M.P. The M.P. made a speech at the opening ceremony explaining the aims of the Institute which were to provide a counter-attraction to the Public House. The facilities included refreshment for farmers on market day together with a room where they could transact business.

Associated with:
St Mary's church (Nprn 408480)
St Mary's Well (Nprn 32455)

Reference: Cadw listed buildings database.

RCAHMW, 2009.
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/msaccessTPA - Trysor Projects ArchiveAccess database by Trysor relating to report no. 2017/561 entitled 'Land Adjacent to Llys Awel, Pool Road, Llanfair Caereinion, Powys Historic Environment Assessment' by Jenny Hall & Paul Sambrook, June 2017. Planning Application no. P/2017/0200 (Powys).
application/pdfTPA - Trysor Projects ArchiveTrysor report no. 2017/561 entitled 'Land Adjacent to Llys Awel, Pool Road, Llanfair Caereinion, Powys Historic Environment Assessment' by Jenny Hall and Paul Sambrook, June 2017. Planning Application number P/2017/0200 (Powys).