Cilgerran

Cyfeirnod MapSN14SE
CymunedCilgerran
Math O SafleTREF
CyfnodAmlgyfnod
Disgrifiad
Cilgerran is a small town in Pembrokeshire, on the River Teifi and near the site of Cilgerran Castle, built in 1100. The castle is thought to have been captured by Owen Glyndwr in 1405. It is probably one of the most picturesque castles in Wales and has been painted by many artists including Joseph Mallord William Turner.

The town is first mentioned in 1204 from when it was the administrative centre for a lordship until the 16th century. Although the town remained small it was considered one of the main market centres in Pembrokeshire in the 17th century. The churchyard of St Llawddog contains a megalithic standing stone or Ogham stone upon which Ogham writing can still be seen. Annual coracle races, started in 1950, attract competitors from all over the world.

Associated with:
St Llawddog church (Nprn 402530)