Porthgain

Cyfeirnod MapSM83SW
CymunedLlanrhian
Math O SafleSAFLE DIWYDIANNOL
Disgrifiad

From about 1878 stone (slate, then dolerite) was regularly exported from Porthgain aboard the quarry company's six specially-built 350-ton coasters, and between 1902 and 1904 the harbour was enlarged to meet the demand of a flourishing trade. During the summer of 1909 one hundred and one shipments totalling 13,000 tons were made. Bricks for the hoppers were also baked on site and were later exported to Llanelli, with `seconds' shipped to Dublin. In the inter-war years trade did not recover sufficiently and the crushing plant closed in 1931. Today, the brick hoppers are protected as scheduled ancient monuments and the harbour has become a haven for tourists and industrial archaeologists (RCAHMW, 91-cs-0240).

From: Driver, T. 2007. `Pembrokeshire, Historic Landscapes from the Air', RCAHMW, pages 110-111.

Aasociated with: