Clogau Gold Mine; Clogau St David's Mine

Cyfeirnod MapSH62SE
Hen SirMerioneth
CymunedLlanelltyd
Math O SafleMWYNGLAWDD
Disgrifiad
Clogau Gold Mine consists of a complex series of openworks, tramways, inclines, and open levels. It was a major mine in the Dolgellau gold mining area. After producing copper and a little lead, the mine developed into gold production in the 1862 'rush' working the St David's lode of Clogau mountain. The mine used a two-foot gauge railway when it was in production. Since 1911 the mine has been re-opened several times for smaller scale operations. It last closed in circa 1998, but has been held by a local exploration company since 1999.

The workings of, 'Clogau Mines (gold)', are shown as disused on Ordnance Survey County Series First Edition (Merioneth XXXIII, 9) 1889. On the Second Edition dated 1901, the 'St David's Gold & Copper Mine' is shown in operation.

Claire Parry, RCAHMW, 2 June 2011.

SOURCE: Association for Industrial Archaeology: A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Mid-Wales, 1984