Tondu Ironworks, Tondu

Cyfeirnod MapSS88SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Pen-y-bont ar Ogwr
CymunedYnysawdre
Math O SafleGWAITH HAEARN
Disgrifiad
Tondu Ironworks were established in the 1820s; the works ceased production in 1895-6. The strategic location of the site ensured its continuing use as a wagon repair works and later as the West Wales Headquarters of the National Coal Board. Extant structures include beehive coking ovens, calcining kilns, a lift tower and the former blowing engine house. The site is now a scheduled monument and is currently being redeveloped as an Industrial Heritage park.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 10 April 2001.

The Tondu Ironworks was restored and redeveloped into an industrial heritage park, Parc Tondu, by Groundwork Bridgend and Neath Port Talbot, which went into administration in 2014. After their closure, the site was put up for sale in 2015.

(Sources: Carys Lewis, 'Bridgend-based regeneration charity goes into administration with the loss of more than 20 jobs', Wales Online, 20.11.2014; Abby Bolter, 'Victorian ironworks could become one of the UK's biggest community centres', Wales Online, 18.4.2017)
A.N Coward, RCAHMW, 05.10.2018
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfDAT - Dyfed Archaeological Trust ReportsFinal report on the excavations at the coke ovens, Tondu Ironworks, Bridgend - carried out by DAT in 2007.