Llandudno Pier, Llandudno

Cyfeirnod MapSH78SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Conwy
CymunedLlandudno
Math O SaflePIER PLESER
Disgrifiad
Llanduno pier is grade II listed. At 2,295 ft (286m) the pier is the longest in Wales and the fifth longest in England and Wales built on iron columns.

Event and Historical Information:
The original structure was much shorter in length - just 242 ft built on 16 wooden piles. It was opened in 1858 by the St George's Harbour and Railway Company. This short pier was part of a more ambitious scheme to build a major port in Llandudno Bay. Unfortunately, the pier was severely damaged in the Royal Charter Storm of 25 October 1859. Although repaired and used for a further 16 years, the pier could only be used by steam ships at high tide. The present pier was built for the Llandudno Pier Company by Walter Macfarlane of Glasgow using iron castings from the Glasgow Elmbank foundry, designed by Charles Henry Driver for Brunlees and McKerrow architects (noted in his obituary, The Builder 1900). It was opened to the public on 1 August 1877. The landwards extension to the same design, still in deep water and also supported on iron columns, was opened in 1884 and a new landing stage was added in 1891. In 1969, the landing stage was totally rebuilt in concrete and steel, which enabled its use by the Isle of Man Steamers. The pier pavilion was destroyed by fire in 1994 and not rebuilt.