New Quay Harbour

Cyfeirnod MapSN36SE
CymunedNew Quay
Math O SafleHARBWR
Disgrifiad
The pier projects 175m from Penywig Point and has a small lighthouse on the outer end. The space within dries at low water, and a sand spit tends to develop outside the pier head which is required to be periodically removed. Admirarly Sailing Directions for 1870 note 'vessel lie with their sterns to the peir and with anchors out ahead, and it affords very poor shelter to the numerous vessels belonging to it, which range from 60 to 120 tons; the heaviest run into the harbour occurs in north and northwest gales. The light is exhibited from the 15th September to the 12th March, and shows white seaward round to its bearing of W 1/2 S and red from thence to the shore, covering the Careg Ina rocks'. The Customs-house returns for 1868 recored 172 inward bound coasting trade vessels totalling 6767 tons; outwards bound 27 vessels totally 1965 tons; Foreign inwards 3 - 631 tons; and foreign outwards 2 - 386 tons. The number of vessels for which clearance was not required was 275 or 9027 tons.