Pembroke Royal Dockyard, Pembroke Dock

Cyfeirnod MapSM90SE
CymunedPembroke Dock
Math O SafleIARD LONGAU
Disgrifiad
Pembroke Dock's layout and buildings date mostly from 1814 until the dock yard's closure in 1926. The town's shipbuilders constructed 263 vessels for the Royal Navy, ranging from gunboats to battleships and Royal Yachts. The forts and barracks which protected the dockyard and housed the garrison are still prominent. The enormous hangars in the dockyard are reminders of World War II's largest operational flying boat base: Pembroke Dock was an Royal Air Force base from 1930 until 1957. The western part of the dockyard remains as a salvage depot.
Source: History of Pembroke Dock, Pembroke Dock Community Web Project
RCAHMW, 21 September 2011.

Sunderland Mark V flying boats, based in Pembrokeshire during the 1950s, were essential to the war effort, engaging in observation and photography of shipping lanes and convoys across the Atlantic, together with the identification of enemy ships and German U-boats. Each aircraft came complete with a dining table and porcelain toilet for long missions, carrying a crew of ten, with a range of over 2,000 miles. (Text from the forthcoming 'Historic Wales from the Air', RCAHMW, 2012).