Pembroke Dockyard, Office Block

Cyfeirnod MapSM90SE
CymunedPembroke Dock
Math O SafleSWYDDFA
Shown on Admiralty plans of 1858 and 1869 as Offices. (DJP 06/02/1998)

Situated on W side of main avenue, just E of Old Storehouse; No 2 Sunderland hangar immediately to SE.

Exterior: Circa 1822 dockyard office building by Edward Holl, extended probably in 1880s in matching style. Grey limestone with granite dressings and two hipped roofs: one metal-clad with four stone stacks; the other, to W, slated with one W stone stack. Two-storey seven-window range, 1-2-1-2-1, the west 3 bays added. Granite plinth, rusticated quoins to angles and projecting 2-bay sections, window surrounds and impost band to recessed arched ground-floor windows, surrounds to plain rectangular upper windows; two-step cornice, angle blocks to parapet and parapet coping. [Details are similar to Old Storehouse adjoining.] Upper floor has generally casement pairs with top-lights, lower floor similar casement pairs with radiating bar fanlights, except in W 3-bay addition where there are arch-headed sash windows. Four windows on first floor N front have C20 plate glass windows. 3-bay end elevations to match. E end has centre doorway with double doors and fanlight. W end has blocked door to ground floor right. Blocked basement windows under grilles.

Interior: Altered. No obvious signs of constructional ironwork as used in other buildings by Holl.

History: Building is shown as proposed on E Holl's 1820 dockyard plan and illustrated, without additional 3 bays, in c1832 panoramic view, and on 1862 large scale OS map. Not marked as extended on 1877 map, but extended by 1891. Group value with Old Storehouse and other listed items in Pembroke Dockyard.

(Source: Cadw Listings database) S Garfi 6/11/06