Pembroke Dockyard; West Martello Tower

Cyfeirnod MapSM90SE
CymunedPembroke Dock
Math O SafleTŴR MARTELLO
Disgrifiad
1. West Martello Tower, one of 2 stone-built towers. Basically D-shaped in plan with champhered corners, the entrance being at first-floor level in the long side of the D.
(DJP 06/02/1998)

2. Construction of the tower began 11th November 1848, and completed 30th May 1851, and was one of the last Martello Towers to be built in the United Kingdom.
Detail over doorway ?VR 1851?
The structure is 52ft (16m) high, and was armed with a single 32 pounder gun on an iron traversing platform on the roof, plus four 12 pound Howitzers mounted on carriages, and a garrison of 38 men. This armament was removed during decommissioning in 1881.
All windows doubled as firing loops. During the First World War it served as an observation post, and in the Second World War it was an Anti-Aircraft Battery, with a twin .303 Lewis Gun position.
It is irregular octagonal plan, with steeply battered walls, with manchicolations protecting the entrance and the south-west flank.
Access to the tower was via walkway to the accommodation level. Internal access to all floors is via iron spiral staircase.
Basement level: Magazine for 50 barrels of powder, this room being converted into a bedroom. There is also a 4,520 gallon water tank, a Barrack Store, and Artillery Store (with retaining timber barriers). Some walls have been grit-blasted back to the original brick and granite. Owner understands the floor level is 6ft below high water mark. No evidence of water impregnation or damage visible.
Accommodation level: Original WWII pattern iron door, WC, Main Accommodation Area (used as workshop area), hand-pump connected to well, octagonal central pillar supporting large ceiling timbers, fireplace and iron stove.
Officer's Quarters; Central pillar supporting vaulted brick ceiling, fireplace,
Roof level: Central spigot for gun carriage, and traversing rails, modern harbour navigation light, WWII magazine, replica WWII gun position.
Visited by MP & INW 24/10/2007