Porthgain Harbour

Cyfeirnod MapSM83SW
CymunedLlanrhian
Math O SafleHARBWR
Disgrifiad
From about 1878 stone (slate, then granite) was regularly exported from Porthgain Harbour aboard the quarry company's six specially-built 350-ton coasters, and between 1902 and 1904 the harbour was enlarged to meet the demand of a flourishing trade. During the summer of 1909 one hundred and one shipments totalling 13,000 tons were made. Bricks for the hoppers were baked on site at the brickworks (NPRN 40815) and were later exported to Llanelli, with `seconds' shipped to Dublin. In the inter-war years trade did not recover sufficiently and the crushing plant closed in 1931. Today, the brick hoppers are protected and the harbour has become a haven for tourists and industrial archaeologists. Rock won from the coastal quarries above the port was transported by a network of tramways (NPRN 400062;400060) to a crushing and grading plant just above Porthgain and operated by traction engines. The crushed rock was then fed down into a series of fine brick hoppers which flank the harbour, whence it was loaded onto cargo vessels moored beneath. A limekiln (NPRN 40728) is situated at the south-east end of the harbour.

Driver, T. 2007. `Pembrokeshire, Historic Landscapes from the Air', RCAHMW