Tenby Harbour

Cyfeirnod MapSN10SW
CymunedTenby
Math O SafleHARBWR
Disgrifiad
Tenby has been a prosperous port since the Middle Ages. It became a popular resort in the 19th century when the need for better landing facilities led to the straightening and widening of the pier. The present harbour dates to 1848 and is formed by the projections of a pier in a northwest direction, from the inner or north side of Castle hill, which is partly walled round (castellated). Sailing Directions dating to 1884 note ' The ground is hard but smooth, and in winter gales there is a considerable in-run from the sea. Vessels moor in tiers, with their heads towards the beach'. Such is the arrangement for berthing that is still seen today.