Pen-y-Lan Hall, Llandygwydd

Cyfeirnod MapSN24SW
CymunedBeulah
Math O SaflePLASTY GWLEDIG
Disgrifiad
1. 18th and 19th stone 2 & 3 storey slated ,stone stacks 2 storey canted bay older wing moulded surrounds,closed porch balustraded parapet.
2. A large stone country mansion built c.1854 by Haycock. The exterior is Italianate neo-classical with a hipped slate roof, tall sash windows (some with pediments) and heavy bracketed cornice. With a balustraded porch that has semi-circular headed openings.
Interior: The large hall with, bracketed cornice and elaborate doorways that have scrolled pediments, leads to the cantilevered stone staircase, above which is a lantern top-light. The drawing room (c.1905) has an alabaster fireplace with classical decorations and glazed tiles. The doorways have baroque pediments. The music room (c.1905) also has an alabaster fireplace with classical decorations. The room is decorated with ornate plaster panelling. The first floor is decorative with a stencilled cornice and panels with rococo scrollwork.
(CD/Domestic/SN24SW from A.J.Parkinson).
CHN 26/11/03
3. WALLPAINTINGS
Painted ceilings & gallery.
House of c.1854 by Haycock allegedly built on profit from sale of the Skerries lighthouse), decorations by Morant of London c.1900; drawing room and music room added c.1905.
Italianate neo-classical exterior, with heavy bracketed cornice and tall sash windows (some pedimented); balustraded porch with semi-circular headed openings.
Hall - bracketed cornice; stencil decoration (egg & dart in re ochre, acanthus). Elaborate doorways with scrolled pedimented frames, initials MJ (Morgan Jones) SIJ (Sophie Jones). Fictive marble skirting; stencilled Greek key fretwork and spray on arch-jambs to stair hall. antilevered ston stair, iron balustrade; ceiling cornice as in hall. Drawing room (decorations c.1905). White ?alabaster fireplace with classical decoration, glazed tiles (?Minton), surmounted by tall mirror in neo-classical surround (others similar on walls). Elaborate ?French Empire style pelmets. Walls papered in plain green with stencilled painted gold stars. Deep and elaborate cornice, trompe-d'oeuil painted strapwork band. Doorways have baroque pediments, carved and painted; stencilled design on architraves as in hall; panels have neo-classical floral and tendril designs (Edwardian rococo"). Music Room (1905); fine plaster panelling framed with spiral and beading design; tall narrow panels with floral decoration, other longer panels with plain damsk paper. Doorways cf those in hall, with stencilled over-panel. Alabaster fireplace, classical decoration. Ceiling: centre panel with pastel-colour cherubs surrounded by sprays; outer oval of very dense floral decoration; plaster roses at ends, elaborate scrollwork and fruit in spandrels. Ballroom: paintings dated 1864 on doorcase; Walls pale lilac with freehand borders on heavy impasto shading; trompe-d'oeuil scrollwork on coving including shells and boar;s-head crest. Plaster vine-scroll painted. Ceiling has large panels outlined with stencilled patterns, divided by square interlace. Tall interlace patterns (cf hall) on arch to inner bay. Inner bay (which has curved doors) - moulded plaster ceiling rose; stencilled painted cornice (egg & dart). First floor landings: stencilled cornice, ceiling and corners of panels. End panels have rococo scrollwork with no shading. In the arcade around the stair, panels (inserted 1958) with Italianate landscapes by Miranda Mott, alternating with (contemporary?) floral panels. Lantern top-light to stair has stencil patterning all over- ceiling, panels below light.
Slides of decorative details. AJP 28.7.92
Source: RCAHMW Wallpaintings database. 2004.09.08/RCAHMW/SLE