Blackbrook House; Blackbrooke House

Cyfeirnod MapSO42SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Sir Fynwy
CymunedLlangattock-vibon-avel
Math O Safle
Probably built between 1796 and 1815 by Col. Hon John Lindsay.
A late-Georgian country house of modest scale, on the site of a small medieval manor of the castle of Skenfrith. Built of stuccoed rubble, with a shallow hipped slate roof; apparently altered, and recently renovated. It has a compact double-pile rectangular plan, the main axis being N-S, and is 3-storeyed, with the principal facade to the E. This is a strictly symmetrical composition, 1:3:1 windows, the outer bays projected and the recessed centre spanned at ground floor by a light Tuscan colonnade with a dentilled cornice. Behind this 2 large rectangular 4-light windows with slender horizontal glazing bars flank a narrow window with glazing bars (perhaps formerly a doorway). The projected outer bays each have a narrow French window at ground floor, with horizontal glazing bars. The 1st floor has tall 12-pane sash windows and the 2nd floor has square 6-pane sashes. There is a dentilled and moulded eaves cornice which carries round the whole building, and a pair of lateral chimney stacks on the roof ridge of this side (flanking the centre). The 3-window S front, which is flush and has a hipped roof, is likewise symmetrical but with much larger windows: large segmental-headed tripartite sashes flank a round-headed niche at ground floor and a narrow segmental-headed 12-pane sash at 1st floor, and the 2nd floor has 3 wide tripartite lunettes, all these windows having slender glazing bars. The N side, which overlooks the service courtyard, has the same sort of windows but in the outer bays only, the only other openings being a pair of small 12-pane sashes flanking the centre line at 1st floor, and a simple doorway at ground floor which appears to be an insertion; and the hipped roof has M-profile. In the W side, originally the rear but now the main entrance front, the only feature of note is a broad centre bay breaking forward slightly and containing a large Venetian stairwindow; beneath which is now a large modern glazed porch, and above it a shallow segmental-headed tripartite window.
Attached to the NW corner is a long rubble-built single-storey service wing, which forms the W side of a service courtyard enclosed by brick walls on the other 2 sides.

Source: Cadw listings database
S Garfi 31/8/06

LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfAPAC - Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd)APAC Document No 299 Archaeological Watching Brief Report WB/SKN/16 Blackbrook House, Skenfrith carried out by Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd) July 2016.
application/pdfAPAC - Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd)APAC Document No 299 Written Scheme of Investigation for an Archaeological Watching Brief at Blackbrook House, Skenfrith carried out by Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd) February 2016.