Cottage Homes Nos 1-4, Rockfield

Cyfeirnod MapSO41SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Sir Fynwy
CymunedLlangattock-vibon-avel
Disgrifiad
A row of 4 almshouse-style single-storey cottages in a striking Arts-and-Crafts Tudor style, built of snecked rubble and some close-studded half-timbering, with freestone dressings and graduated slate roof. The design is symmetrical, with a central through-passage passing between paired cottages which have short coupled back extensions, the low facade articulated by a tall porch in the centre with a feature-gable and end bays with semi-circular gables, all slightly projected and breaking through the eaves. The central porch is canted and has a moulded segmental arch at eaves level, a large carved plaque above displaying the arms of Lord Llangattock, and a coped parapet raised over the centre as a gable with ball finials. Each of the end bays has a 3-light stone mullioned window and a wide semi-circular gable with ball finials.The intermediate ranges have doorways and windows in reflected symmetry (d-w-w-d-w and w-d-w-w-d), the doorways with Tudor-arched stone architraves and board doors, and the windows all of 3 wooden mullioned lights set in studwork. Set against the wall beneath each outer pair of windows is an original bench with railed and arcaded back. The roof has 2 pairs of ridge chimneys and at each gable is an extruded chimney stack. The through-passage is lined with close-studding and leads through to the rear, which has a pair of large gables and windows set in studwork like the front.

A sophisticated and attractive exercise in Arts-and-Crafts style; part of an extensive building programme initiated on the Hendre estate in the late C19-early C20.

(Source: Cadw Listings database) S Garfi 19/9/06