Castle Street, 20, Conwy

Cyfeirnod MapSH77NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Conwy
CymunedConwy
Math O SafleCOLEG
CyfnodCanoloesol
Disgrifiad
Building of late medieval date illustrated in many 19th century pictorial scenes. The front elevation is one bay wide, and two-storeys with a later slate roof laid at right angles to the original. On the first floor are the remains of an oriel window, namely the corbels, and a carved shield in the centre which is thought to have bourne the crest of the Stanley family.
There is an adjoining one bay, three storey wing which has a gabled end to the street. this has modern transomed windows at first and second floor levels and a steeply pitched slate covered roof.
At ground floor level bothe ranges have a modern shop front.
(CADW Listing description) S Fielding RCAHMW 20/04/05
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfGeneral Digital Donations CollectionDigital report entitled: 'The History of Education in Conwy Town' Researched and written by Ray Castle, Gill. Jones and Ann Morgan with advice from Robert Barnsdale, 2014