Muriau'r Gwyddelod, Settlement Complex

Cyfeirnod MapSH53SE
Hen SirMerioneth
CymunedHarlech
Math O SafleANHEDDIAD CYLCH CWT
CyfnodCynhanesyddol
Disgrifiad
1. An oval enclosure, approximately 40m from west north-west to east south-east by 34m, defined by a horseshoe shaped, ruinous stone wall or bank and open to the east south-east, which has enclosed settlement complexes attached to each terminal. The north-eastern complex comprises three stone walled circular structures, in the region of 3-6m in diameter, linked by lenths of walling approximately 26m from east to west by 22m overall. The second complex, 12m to the south-west, comprises an oval stone-walled enclosure, internally subdivided, with a single apparent circular structue, approximately 3m in diameter within, and approximately 24m from east to west by 18m overall. It is set within an extensive area of relict field boundaries (NPRN 300000), at the crest of north-west facing slopes.

Source: Bowen & Gresham 1967 Hist. Merioneth I, 198-200 [337].

J.Wiles, RCAHMW, 8 November 2004.