St David's Church, Henllan

Cyfeirnod MapSN34SE
CymunedLlandyfriog
Disgrifiad
St David's Church is situated within a curvilinear churchyard used as a cemetary, its west and south sides are mirrored by the curve of the River Teifi, some 20m-30m distant. A defended enclosure, Caerau, is located some 320m east of the church. During the post-conquest period the church was not a parish church, but a chapelry, beonging to the Deanery of Sub-Aeron. By 1833 the church was a parish church.
The church was rebuilt just before 1810 and again c.1849.
The present church is constructed of slate rubble and consists of four-bay nave, two-bay chancel, south porch, vestry (north of chancel) and tin sheds (either side of vestry). The form of the pre-nineteenth century church is not known. The square font bowl with plain mouldings dated from the earlier thirteenth century and is mounted on a nineteenth century base. It was rebuilt in the earlier nineteenth century on the same site and in the same location as its predecessor. When rebuilt the church comprised only the current nave. The porch was added after 1844. By 1881 the church comprised four-bay nave, porch and west bellcote; the plain nave roof with arch-braced trusses. In 1881 the church was partially rebuilt, to the designs of Middleton and Sons of Westminster and Cheltenham. The east wall was taken down at this time and the chancel added in its place. The vestry was also added. The former north door was replaced with a window and the south wall windows and doors were partially rebuilt. The church was also refloored, reseated, replastered and reroofed. The tin sheds were added in the mid-twentieth century.
Fittings include a small twelfth-century font with square bowl, chamfered below, with lobed corners. Stained glass includes work by Celtic Studios (1967).
The church is now redundant.