Llyn Brenig

Cyfeirnod MapSH95NE
Hen SirDenbighshire
CymunedCerrigydrudion
Math O SafleLLYN
Cyfnod20fed Ganrif
Disgrifiad
Llyn Brenig is a reservoir in the northern end of the Brenig Valley of the Denbigh Moors, enclosed by an earthen dam. It was constructed between 1973 and 1976 to the design of Binnie and Partners and filled in 1959. The reservoir contains a Bronze Age Cemetery (NPRN 401203) as well as several sixteenth-century hafodydd. There is an archaeological trail on the north-eastern side of the lake as well as an interpretation centre, Canoflan Brenig.

(Sources: CPAT Regional historic Environment Record, PRN 81836; Edward Hubbard, The Buildings of Wales: Clwyd (Cardiff: University of Wales Press, 1986), pp. 254?255)
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfCPATP - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Project ArchivesCPAT Report No 1533, Project No 2220: "Brenig Wind Farm, Denbighshire. Archaeological Mitigation Works", prepared by Rob Blackburn, 2017.