Inner Courtyard, Newton House

Cyfeirnod MapSN62SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Carmarthenshire
Hen SirSir Gaerfyrddin
CymunedLlandeilo
Math O SafleCLOS
Disgrifiad
A quadrangle of former domestic offices attached to SW corner of main house (NPRN 17603). See Cadw's listing for a description. The courtyard in its present form is C19th. The main ranges are: (1) North Range = the kitchen and other services linked to the house by a tunnel (now closed). (2) East Range = further ground-floor service-rooms, including a secure plate-room; the first-floor servants' rooms are rather superior, perhaps they were envisaged as guest-rooms. (3) West Range = principally laundry and drying rooms and (probably) brew-house. (4) South Range = stables entered from the Outer Courtyard, and incorporating a passage linking the two couryards.

The list description suggests that the North Range may incoporate part of the Elizabethan house. Certainly, both North and South Ranges correspond to two parallel ranges visible in the later C17th perspective view of Newton House (as suggested by Emma Plunkett-Dillon, National Trust). These ranges are not however domestic. The North Range is almost certainly a stable; the South Range is a substantial and important barn.

R.F. Suggett/RCAHMW/February 2006