Gloddfa Ganol Quarry

Cyfeirnod MapSH64NE
Hen SirMerioneth
CymunedFfestiniog
Math O SafleCHWAREL LECHI
Disgrifiad
The Gloddfa Ganol Slate Quarry was the former Rhiwbryfdir Quarry that was operational from 1833, and it became one of the constituent quarries of the Oakley site after 1882 (NPRN xxxxxx). The Oakley Quarry closed in 1970 and part of the site was subsequently re-opened as a tourist attraction with some restored equipment.

Source: David Gwyn & Merfyn Williams (1996) `A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of North West Wales?. Association for Industrial Archaeology.

RCAHMW, 16 February 2015
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/postscriptWSP - Welsh Slate Publication CollectionFigure 48. A cross-section of the lower section of Oakeley quarry (the former Palmerston quarry), illustrating the complexity of a large Ffestiniog operation in several different veins. With acknowledgement to Graham Isherwood
application/postscriptWSP - Welsh Slate Publication CollectionFfigur 48. Croestoriad o adran isaf chwarel Oakeley (chwarel Palmerston gynt), sy'n dangos cymhlethdod gweithrediad mawr yn Ffestiniog mewn sawl wyth?en wahanol. Gyda diolch i Graham Isherwood