South Hook Liquefied Natural Gas Terminal, Milford Haven

Cyfeirnod MapSM80NE
CymunedHerbrandston
Math O SaflePURFA OLEW
Cyfnod21ain Ganrif
Disgrifiad
Construction of the Esso Oil Refinery and Marine Terminal began in 1957 and it was opened in 1960. The site was closed around 1980 and had been dismantled by 1983. The South Hook Liquified Natural Gas (LNG) terminal and storage facility was built on the site of the former refinery during 2006. It is served by a jetty (nprn 401363) in the Haven and is linked via a pipeline network (nprn 412593) to England.
'After years of dereliction and uncertainty the refinery sites at South Hook and Waterston are being redeveloped to hold one of two Liquified Natural Gas terminals (LNG), the other being at the former Waterston (Petroplus) refinery (nprn 408891). The LNG will be shipped from around the world by tanker, treated and converted back to its natural state at the new terminals and then pumped via massive pipelines across Wales to the British gas network.'
Extract from: Driver, T. 2007. Pembrokeshire: Historic Landscapes from the Air, RCAHMW, pages 222-223.
RCAHMW, 13 April 2010.