Grand Lodge at Main Entrance to Vaynol Park

Cyfeirnod MapSH56NW
Hen SirSir Gaernarfon
CymunedPentir
Math O SaflePORTHDY
Disgrifiad
The Grand Lodge at the main entrance to Vaynol Park is probably contemporary with the later 19th century improvements to the estate. Built of rock-faced rubble with a slate roof, the lodge is a Tudor style; single storey, 'L'-plan building, with a projecting gabled wing facing the driveway with a stone mullioned and transomed bay window, ornamented with a pilaster pinnacle. The entrance has an open Tudor arch and an asymmetrically stepped 'Dutch' parapet between diminuative crenellated towers. There is a 2-storey tower to the rear with stone chimney stacks.

The tripartite main entrance is in a free Indian style, with tapered pilasters and flat pyramidal finials. There is a segmental arch to the main carriageway, and flanking semi-circular headed pedestrian arches, all with voussoirs. The iron gates have scrollwork below the lock rail. There are further 'bays' to either side, each with a semi-circular headed and iron barred aperture.

Source: CADW listed building database (4199; 4200).

RCAHMW, 8th February 2008.