Marian Ffrith Enclosure

Cyfeirnod MapSJ07NE
Hen SirSir y Fflint
CymunedCwm (Denbighshire)
Math O SafleCLOSTIR SARNAU
CyfnodCynhanesyddol
Disgrifiad
Oval, irregular earthwork enclosure surviving on uncultivated heath. The enclosure measures approx. 88m x 110m, and encloses 0.75 hectare. The rampart is irregular in character and features many gaps in the perimeter; some short lengths of bank are partly discontinuous with their adjacent sections. The enclosure is most likely to be a later prehistoric defended enclosure, but an earlier date cannot be ruled out on the grounds of its unusual character.

Recorded during RCAHMW aerial reconnaissance.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 25th July 2008.

A field visit was made by Toby Driver and Oliver Davis 20th December 2011 to assess the survival of the earthworks and their character. In general the enclosure is defined by a spread inner bank surviving to c.0.2m high and 1.5-2m broad, with an outer ditch about 2m wide. In places an outer stone revetment is visible. In places the defences are constructed as a series of discrete sections, defined by terminals of undug rock at both ends. This is particularly so on the west side of the enclosure. On the east side the bank and ditch section is better preserved, standing to a combined height of 1 metre from ditch base to ramaprt top. The original entrance to the enclosure appears to have been at the north-west tip, where a natural gully in the limestone provides a ready-made holloway leading up and into the enclosure. On the south side the enclosure follows the natural line of the east-west outcrops. In places the earthwork is disturbed by past mining trials and former trackways and vehicle routes.
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfCPAT - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust ReportsClwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Report No 1341 entitled: 'Relict Landscapes of the Limestone in Flintshire: Assesment' prepared by R. J. Silvester 2015.