Royal Mint, Llantrisant

Cyfeirnod MapST08NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Rhondda Cynon Taff
CymunedLlantrisant
Math O SafleBATHDY
CyfnodModern
Disgrifiad
The Royal Mint was moved from Tower Hill to Llantrisant, where the first phase was opened by the Queen in 1968. The manufacture of decimal currency in readiness for the introduction of decimalisation on 15 February 1971, made the construction of a new mint essential. The buildings are clad in lightweight concrete panels on brick podiums. In the centre of the site, between the administrative offices and the canteen, brick plinths link up to form a pedestrian walkway, connecting the initial industrial processes - melting, rolling and blanking - with the annealing and coining buildings. Security provision includes perimeter fencing and a police post. The buildings cover an area of 30 acres and cost £8.5 million.

Reference: COI photographs dated 1969-70 and architects notes dated 1977.