Chartist Bridge, Sirhowy Enterprise Way, Blackwood

Cyfeirnod MapST19NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Caerphilly
CymunedBlackwood
Math O SaflePONT GROG
Cyfnod21ain Ganrif
Disgrifiad
The Chartist bridge is a 227m long suspension bridge, built by Arup as part of the Sirhowy Enterprise Way road scheme. The bridge is named in recognition of the historical link the area has with the nineteenth Century Chartist Uprising. The scheme was opened to traffic on 23 December 2005. Arup describes the bridge as:
'a cable-stayed structure of minimalist yet iconic form, its single A-form tower is symbolic of the future regeneration planned for the area. Overall, the scheme demanded high aesthetic quality. Pennant sandstone finishes to the east abutment ensure a natural appearance and the appeal of the structure is maintained by minimising intrusion on the surrounding valley. Extensive lengths of retaining wall, also clad in locally-sourced sandstone, suit the rural setting.'
T. Driver, RCAHMW, 27th April 2009.