Fabian Way;Jersey Marine Road;A483 Road, Swansea

Cyfeirnod MapSS79SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Castell-nedd Port Talbot
CymunedCoedffranc
Math O SafleFFORDD
CyfnodModern
Disgrifiad

Fabian Way, or Jersey Marine Road, now A483, was constructed between May 1946 and September 1950. The earthworks for the dual-carriageway road were mapped by the Ordnance Survey in 1947 (6in sheet XXIV.NW, 1951) between Earlswood and a point just to the west of Elba Crescent, Crymlyn Burrows, with a spur off towards Jersey Marine. The south (westbound) carriageway and part of the north (eastbound) carriageway had been laid by 10 August 1948 (Aerofilms images A18001, A18002, WAW034036). The 'bridges' section of the A48 Neath by-pass (nprn 91602) road was opened in 1955 to join Fabian Way at Earlswood roundabout (NGR: SS 7299 9432; see Aerofilms image R18217) and the two roads thus linked the A48/A40 London and Fishguard trunk road and Swansea Docks. The road is still in use.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 11 January 2010.