Gwesty Ty Gorsaf, Blaenau Ffestiniog

Cyfeirnod MapSH74NW
Hen SirMerioneth
CymunedFfestiniog
Math O SafleGWESTY
Disgrifiad
Built early in the second half of the nineteenth century, the Queen's Hotel was in business by 1867 when its licence challenged but ultimately renewed. It was heavily renovated at a cost of £170,000 and renamed Gwesty Ty Gorsaf / Ty Gorsaf Hotel in 2012 by Punch Taverns.

This large-scale building is typical of its situation in the town centre near Diffwys Square. The main wing is situated parallel to High Street, oriented north-west by south-east and facing north-east, while other wings joins the main wing at the south-east and north-west corners extending back to the south-west. The front of the three-storey hotel is seven bays long It is rendered and has stone quoining and a string course between the first and second storeys. The first two bays sit under the gable of south-eastern wing which is bargeboarded with a pendant. These bays contain a large canted bay window with four arched lights and a wrought iron railing on top, above which are two second-storey rectangular sash windows and two third-storey arched sash windows. There are four further first-storey arched sash windows, two on either side of the double-door entrance which is in the fifth bay. There are five second-storey rectangular sash windows in bays three through seven above which are five third-storey square sash windows. All of the windows are dressed with stone architraves with exaggerated, rusticated keystones above the arched windows.

(Sources: Daily Post, 23.08.2012 Welsh Newspapers Online: Baner ac Amserau Cymru, 07.09.1867)