White City Stadium, Sloper Road, Grangetown, Cardiff

Cyfeirnod MapST17SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Caerdydd
CymunedGrangetown
Math O SafleTRAC RASIO CŴN
CyfnodModern
Disgrifiad
Located opposite Seven Oaks Park and Ninian Park School, the White City Stadium was one of Cardiff's premier sporting venues. Opened in April 1928 by the Greyhound Racing Association (South Wales) Ltd as the city's only dedicated venue for greyhound racing, it is perhaps most famous for hosting a crowd of 70,000 for a rugby league match between England and Wales in October that year. It was also Wales's first venue for speedway racing (from 1928). Modelled on the White City Stadium in London, it was turfed using grass from Caerphilly mountain. The stadium closed in 1939 and the site taken over by Guest, Keen and Nettlefolds (GKN) as a social club and recreation ground for their employees. The club was demolished in 1984 to make way for the present housing estate.

Daryl Leeworthy, RCAHMW, 4 October 2010