Brynawelon, Cross Street

Cyfeirnod MapSJ24SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Wrexham
Hen SirDenbighshire
CymunedCefn
Math O Safle
Disgrifiad
Bryn-Awelon presents an eclectic appearance, possibly indicative of several phases of building or renovation. The footprint of the building appears to be the same from at least the first edn 25? O.S. map (1873), but was subdivided variously into three (1873, 1899) and then two (1912) residences before becoming a single property, although the divisions between the previous properties are still visible in the structure's varying architectural styles. A date stone affixed to the middle property reads `J & M JONES 1828?.

The two-storey building it situated on Cross Street, facing southwards, at the corners of Middle Street and Short Lane. The western side of the structure forms an obtuse angle with the front of the building, running parallel with Middle Street. The majority of the structure, comprising what was formerly the central and eastern properties, is constructed of large uncoursed stone blocks with heavy lintels over the ground floor doors and windows. The entrance to what was formerly the central property is through a later stone porch with an east-facing arched opening. In the centre of the stone section of the building is a brick chimney. The western-most section of the building is constructed of red brick. The structure's slate roof is hipped at the eastern end.

(Sources, 1st, 2nd and 3rd edn 25? O.S. Maps, NMR C861311, Digital Investigators? Survey of Brynawelon, Cross Street, Newbridge)