Hafod y Garreg Landscape;Hafod-y-Garreg;Cefn y Gadfa;Ffridd Can-Awen

Cyfeirnod MapSH85SE
Hen SirDenbighshire
CymunedPentrefoelas
Math O SafleTIRWEDD
CyfnodYr Oes Efydd
Disgrifiad
Within a field (Ffridd Can-awen) of improved moorland pasture at the edge of enclosed land on the southwest slopes of Cefnen Wen some 340m above sea level, are a series of remains that appear to define a Prehistoric ritual and funerary landscape. These comprise stone rows (NPRN 300898), a series of cist burials (NPRN 300897), and some 15 cairns (NPRNs 412143 &401404). A series of earthworks have also been identified in the northwest corner of the field (NPRN 400470).

The majority of these features do not survive in a good state of preservation; they are ill defined and difficult to locate amongst many scattered stones. A detailed survey of the area was carried out by RCAHMW in 2008.

Louise Barker, RCAHMW, December 2010