Wiston Roman Fort

Cyfeirnod MapSN01NW
CymunedWiston
Math O SafleCAER
CyfnodRhufeinig
Disgrifiad

1. A Roman fort recently discovered in 2012 through geophysical survey, followed by trial excavation (in 2013 and 2014) by James Meek and the Dyfed Archaeological Trust.

2. Earthworks of Church Hill quarry, shown on the Ordnance Survey county series mapping as a U-shaped quarry approx 170m length, have long baffled archaeologists as they appeared to show the eastern side of a classic Roman fort but were clearly documented as recent. Previous fieldworkers have, therefore, discounted the earthworks as Roman, despite many years of archaeological aerial photography of the site.

3. New analysis of Environment Agency LiDAR data by Bryn Gethin in 2010 revealed the continuation of the north and south ditches and a previously unsuspected ditch beneath woodland to the west of the road. For the first time the wider earthworks closely resembled a Roman fort.

4. James Meek of the Dyfed Archaeological Trust writes:
'Trial excavation in 2013 demonstrated that the site is a Roman fort. Four trenches were excavated to examine the defences of the fort and part of its internal layout. For a site that has experienced regular ploughing, preservation of the archaeology was surprisingly good - the base of the clay defensive banks survived, the remains of an inter-vallum road lay just below the ground surface, and several substantial postholes indicated the former location of substantial timber buildings. Examination of the pottery suggests that the fort was occupied in the late first century/early second century AD and that it was reused in the mid-second to the mid-third century AD, perhaps as a civil site.'

5. Geophysical survey of the fields to the south of the Roman fort revealed traces of an extensive vicus, which was examined by excavation in 2014.

6. The Roman road west of Carmarthen is thought to be visible as a linear cropmark at West Dairy to the west of the fort (NPRN 308997).

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 16th Sept 2014.

LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfDAT - Dyfed Archaeological Trust ReportsDyfed Archaeological Trust report no: 2013/70, entitled: Archaeological Investigations at Wiston Roman Fort, Pembrokeshire 2013: Interim Report. Project Record No. 105815. Written by James Meek with Hubert Wilson (illustrations), December 2013.
application/pdfDAT - Dyfed Archaeological Trust ReportsDigital report on a Geophysical Survey of a Possible Roman Fort at Wiston, Pembrokeshire, 2012. Produced by D.A.T. for Cadw: Report No. 2013/19, Project No. 105423.