Worms Head, Rhossili

Cyfeirnod MapSS38NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Swansea
CymunedRhossili
Math O SafleNODWEDD NATURIOL
CyfnodCyfredinol
Disgrifiad
1. Worms Head, formed of Carboniferous limestone, is the southern head of Rhossili Bay, with Bury Holms to the North, the other. It comprises of the inner, middle and outer heads, linked by rocks, which are often submerged. The top of the inner head is flat, representing a beach level, and an Iron Age Enclosure (NPRN 305465) can be seen here. The middle head is divided by the arch of Devils Bridge, a collapsed sea cave. On the outer head there are several caves, one of which forms a blow hole.
Photographed during aerial reconnaissance on 2nd March 2010 by RCAHMW.
L. Osborne, 22nd Dec. 2010.

2. Distinctive natural land form at the end of the Gower peninsula, composed of limestone. Worm's Head consists of three small islands, the Inner, Middle and Outer Heads, which are joined by a rocky causeway that is exposed at low tide. The remains of a collapsed sea cave have formed Devil's Bridge which must be crossed to reach the Middle Head.

Claire Parry, RCAHMW, 1 February 2011.

Source: National Coastwatch Institution www.nciwormshead.org.uk - Geology section written by Peter Francis, Gower warden for the Countryside Council for Wales.