Llanelli Rifle Range;Machynys Rifle Ranges

Cyfeirnod MapSS59NW
Hen SirSir Gaerfyrddin
CymunedLlanelli
Math O SafleMAES TANIO
Cyfnod20fed Ganrif
Disgrifiad
Rifle ranges have existed on the Machynys (Machynis) peninsula since at least 1861 when shooting competitions held there were reported in the local press and they were in use during both the First World War and the Second World War.
The OS 25-inch plan First Edition (1879) portrays two ranges: a 600 yard range with shooting positions at 400, 500 and 600 yards marked as points (NPRN 420182); and, alongside to the south, a 150 yard range (420183). Also portrayed are target areas located at the east end of firing lines, mantelets (shelters) (420185) and a building described on the six-inch plan as a magazine (420184). The Second Edition six-inch map (1900-01) reveals significant redevelopment of both ranges, especially their target areas. The southern range, with a more substantial target area, now has firing positions extending to 400 yards. The magazine is still portrayed as a roofed building but is not annotated, and smaller buildings - possibly sentry posts - now appear alongside the approach track to the range. This development probably occurred during the 1890s as `a new rifle range at Machynis? is reported in the local press (2). This report mentioned firing positions at 900 yards and 1000 yards though these are not portrayed on maps. The ranges were still in use during the First World War when the Third Edition 25-inch map (1915-16) shows that further changes had occurred with rebuilt target areas on both ranges. Structural firing positions are schematically portrayed suggesting shooting stands, bunkers, and mounds. The ranges are shown on the Fourth Edition six-inch plan (1948) suggesting that they were in use during the Second World War and after.
Landscaping of the area for a golf course and country park and changes to the alignment of the access track appear to have erased the firing positions and other structures, though the target areas - outside the park and close to the estuary shore - have survived.

David Leighton & Daryl Leeworthy, RCAHMW, 11 July 2014