Open-Air Swimming Baths, Ynysangharad Lido, Ynysangharad Park, Pontypridd

Cyfeirnod MapST09SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Rhondda Cynon Taff
CymunedPontypridd
Math O SaflePWLL NOFIO
Cyfnod20fed Ganrif
Disgrifiad

The Roman-villa-esque open-air swimming baths in Ynysangharad Park, Pontypridd, opened in July 1927 and was the second largest open-air baths in South Wales - only the Cold Knap Baths at Barry (NPRN: 306974) were larger. Though broadly rectangular, the baths have half-circular shallow ends reflective of the need in the interwar years to keep male and female bathers separate! Fifty changing boxes ran along the outer edge of the baths and seating was provided for spectators. Two fountains formed part of the water system pumping clean, fresh water in to the pool without being a nuisance aesthetically. Construction of the baths, as with the park a few years earlier, was greatly assisted by a grant from the Miners' Welfare Fund. Following the decline in outdoor swimming in the 1980s and with pressure on financial resources of local authorities, the baths were briefly closed in the late-1980s and then again in 1991. Granted Grade-II listing by Cadw in 2001.

Daryl Leeworthy, RCAHMW, 21 October 2011.

In 2015 a restored Lido opened thanks to £6.3m from the European Regional Development Fund through the Welsh Government, Heritage Lottery Fund and Cadw. The new Lido Ponty also includes a Visitor Centre, with heritage boards, interactive games, and large video screens. In February 2020 Storm Dennis caused severe damage to the Lido from flood water which forced the site to close. Initial plans were to reopen the Lido by Easter 2021 pending COVID-19 restrictions and circumstances. The Lido is usually closed during the winter months, but during summer 2019 more than 60,000 people visited.

Meilyr Powel, RCAHMW, October 2020.