George Hotel, Market Street, Holyhead

Cyfeirnod MapSH28SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Ynys Môn
Hen SirAnglesey
CymunedHolyhead
Math O SafleGWESTY
Disgrifiad
The George Hotel was in business from at least 1844, as in May of that year the four-horse coach, the `Ancient Briton?, began running between the public house and the Liverpool Arms in Bangor. It has had several refurbishments and renovations, including in 1881 when an advertisement noted that `This Old-established House? had been `thoroughly restored and re-furnished?. Moreover, the first storey of the building has undergone extensive refurbishment since the early twentieth century, completely replacing the windows with windows of radically different design. The current building is three storeys. The first story has two doors, one at the right end of the building and another to the left of centre, each with two arched windows in the door with single lights over them. To the right of the left door are two windows, each with two, narrow arched mullioned lights with stained glass shields in their upper portion. There is a similar window to the right of the central door and a single narrow rectangular light to its left. The bottom section of the first-storey facade is red brick above which is a string course and plastered wall. The second and third storeys both have two pairs of sash windows with black architraves. The third storey windows extend onto two gabled half dormers with finials at the corners and peak. There are chimneys in both gable ends. The pub sign displays an image of King George IV in profile, likely based on the c.1814 portrait by Sir Thomas Lawrence.

(Sources: Welsh Newspapers Online: North Wales Chronicle, 23.04.1844; North Wales Express, 05.03.1880)