St Alban's Church, Llanelli

Cyfeirnod MapSN50SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Carmarthenshire
Hen SirSir Gaerfyrddin
CymunedLlanelli
Cyfnod20fed Ganrif
Disgrifiad

St Alban's Church is one of four churches in the parish of Llanelli. It is located at the junction of Stebonheath Terrace and Alban Road. On south side of the church, the porch is reached by an ashlar-faced castellated bridge over the footpath. An embattled parapet returns east to churchyard gates.

The church is a Grade II listed building, constructed of brown snecked rubble stone with bath stone dressings. Built between 1911-15 it is late gothic in style and was designed by by E M Bruce Vaughan. The building consists of chancel, six-bayed nave with clerestory and aisles raised on a high basement, west bellcote and elevated south porch. The nave has a timbered hammer-beam roof. The chancel has a finely painted ribbed and panelled wagon roof with carved ridge bosses and sub-divided panels over the sanctuary. Its windows consist of two south two-light pointed windows, an east five-light window, and a long, gabled north window. The chancel also has a north gabled organ loft. The clerestory is framed by gabled buttresses and has flat-headed three-light windows. The aisles have two-light windows with hoodmoulds. The round arcade piers have heavily moulded pointed arches. The bowl font is ashlar, with a finely carved band of oak leaves and birds below rim, supported on a pier with detached green marble corner shafts. The chancel is floored with green and white marble and the sanctuary floor with green, white and red marble.

The church was sold in 2011 and is thought to now be a residential building and business premises.