Brymbo Iron Works, Patternmaker & Carpenters Workshop; Brymbo Ironworks

Cyfeirnod MapSJ25SE
Hen SirDenbighshire
CymunedBrymbo
Math O SafleGWEITHDY’R SAER
Cyfnod18fed Ganrif
Disgrifiad
A gable-fronted dressed sandstone building formally used by the patternmakers and carpenters of the iron and steel works until its closure in 1990. It is believed to have been erected by John Wilkinson during the early phase of the sites development c. 1795-1798 as a possible engine house, before being extended between 1873 and 1899. In the schedule report the building may have originally been an engine house (SAM No: DE202). The workshop is constructed on the hillside, with the eastern half of the building having a first floor, which is at ground floor level for the newer western extension. Access to the workshop can be made from the east, south and west elevations. The eastern elevation has a large arched central entrance and a smaller stone linteled doorway at ground-floor level with a brick-blocked window above; to the opposite side of the central doorway a sill and higher lintel remain; at first floor level the elevation has a central arched loading door and square fixed-light windows to either side, a round window is located at the top of the gable. The large arched doorway suggests that the ground-floor was used for producing large patterns or storage. The south elevation has been altered with an extension to the first-floor (although at a ground-floor level), which has four fixed-light square windows, two either side of central doorway, and four later Georgian-styled windows in the later phase. The doorway was once a window, with the original dressed stone reveal of the window remaining in place. As the doorway is at first floor level a small run of steps once provided access to this. The later extension to the west end of the building has a double central doorway. Internally the original first floor doorway remains in situ and unblocked. The roof is slated and gabled at the east end of the building and hipped at the west to accommodate the kick-back in the west end of the southern elevation.

Ross Cook, RCAHMW. 11th December 2012
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionMeasured site plan, from an RCAHMW survey of Brymbo Iron Works, carried out by Ross Cook, May to August 2013.
application/pdfDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionMeasured plan showing the blast furnace, cast house and foundry and the machine shop, from an RCAHMW survey of Brymbo Iron Works, carried out by Ross Cook, May to August 2013.
application/pdfDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionMeasured east elevation drawing of the machine shop, from an RCAHMW survey of Brymbo Iron Works, carried out by Ross Cook, May to August 2013.
application/pdfDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionMeasured section views of the machine shop, from an RCAHMW survey of Brymbo Iron Works, carried out by Ross Cook, May to August 2013.
text/plainDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionDigital archive coversheet from an RCAHMW survey of Brymbo Iron Works, carried out by Ross Cook, May to August 2013.